_______________________________________________________________________________

 

DOB: 22.02.1994     Ethnicity: Greek/ Australian     Age Range: 16-24 years     Vocal Range: E3-C5 in full chest, E3- C6 total     

 

Eyes: Hazel/ Green      Height: 163cm/ 5' 4"      Dress size: 8 AU      Chest: 89cm/ 35’     Waist: 68cm/ 28’     Hips: 89 cm/ 35'     Shoe size: 6 

 

­­­­­­­­­

TRAINING & EDUCATION

BUCHWALD AGENCY (US)

5900 Wilshire Blvd 31st Floor, LA, CA 90036, USA

Phone: 323 655 7400

Email: info@buchwald.com

Web: https://www.buchwald.com

 

2012 – 2013       Bachelor of Performance,

                            Dramatic Arts Department, Australian Institute of Music (AIM)

                            formerly known as the Australian Academy of Dramatic Art (AADA), Sydney

 

 

2016                   Kevin Jackson Master Class, The Hub Studio            

  

              

2016                   Fundamentals: American Accent, Paige Walker

 

 

2015                   SSAG Screen Acting Course, Ash Ricardo

 

 

2015                   American Accent classes, Alister Toogood

 

 

2015                   Script Gym, Scene work classes (Weekly), Film and Theatre work

 

 

2014                   Suzuki Training and Beckett Workshop, Erica Brennan & Shy Magsalin

 

 

2014                   Bell Shakespeare Actors Training, Graduate course

 

 

2014                   Actors Centre of Australia advanced studies, Screen Acting Module.

 

 

2011                   NSW Higher School certificate

                            St. Spyridon college, Sydney

 

 

 

OTHER TRAINING

 

2015                   Valid ‘Working with Children Check’

 

 

2014                   Intermediate level, Latin American Dance Training, Go Dance, Glebe

 

 

2014                   RSA & RCG

 

 

2013                   Playwriting Australia: National Script Writing Workshop

                            Dramaturgy Intern w directors Leah Purcell, Tim Roseman, Iain Sinclair

                            & playwrights Tom Holloway & Jada Alberts

 

 

2013                   Playwriting Australia:

                            6 week Dramaturgy and Workshop internship with Playwriting Australia.

                            This internship included:

                            - Attending Dramaturgy Workshops & participating in the 2013 Dramaturgy Internship program

                            - Attending and participating Master Script Workshops

                            - Participating in table reads

                            - Admin work and learning the PWA database. 

 

 

2012-Present      Singing student at La Voce School of Contemporary Singing, Vaucluse

 

 

2011                     First Aid and CPR certified

 

 

2009                     Fashion and Design Internships

                              - 2 Weeks fashion design internship with Hussy Design Headquarters, Surry Hills. 

                              - 4 Weeks hands on design internship with Nicola Finetti Design Dispatch, Redfern.

 

 

2005                     Australian Youth ‘Chamber’ Choir Member

 

 

2003-2006           Ballet, Jazz, Contemporary, Latin American Dance Training, Tammy Worth Academy

 

 

2002-2006           Australian Youth Choir Member

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

FEATURE FILM

 

2016               Lead Role, 'Tori Frost'    CINEMA CLUB                                                  Dir: Toby Styling                Morning Starr Productions, Blue Steel Productions

2016               Supporting Role,           BENEFITED                                                        Dir: Clare Mccan                 Cherry Productions 

                      'Young Dimity'     

2015               Supporting Role 'Tori'    ADVENTURES OF A HAPPY HOMELESS GUY   Dir: Dicky Tanuwidjaya        Motion Arts 

 

SHORT FILM 

 

2016               Lead Role, 'Helen             MARVEL: THE MUSICAL                               Dir: Andrew Hall                     AFTRS

                      Parsons / Sara'

2016                Supporting Role,               THIS SORT OF LIFE                                    Dir: Matt De Casanova            New House Cinema

                      ‘Ellie’

2015               Lead Role, 'Stacy'             A FUNNY THING (Sundance Entry)            Dir: Terry Hou                         Independent

2014               Supporting Role,               THE USAIN BOLT (Tropfest Entry)             Dir: Daniel Musical                  Daniel Musical

                      ‘Bitch Waitress’   

2014                 Supporting Role,              UPPER CUT                                                Dir: Antoine Cruz                    Eyecraft Productions

                       ‘Annabelle’ 

 2014               Supporting Role, 'Monica'  ADDICUS                                                      Dir: Kevin Dean                     Kevin Dean

 2014               Lead Role, (Various)         RODE MIC DEMONSTRATION                     Dir: Mike Seymour                 Rode Microphones 

 2014               Supporting Role, ‘Tiana’    WRAITH WOODS                                       Dir: Hayley Flinn                     Jason Rodrigues

 2014               Supporting Role, ‘Jordi’     RUN                                                           Dir: Tom Evans                      UTS & Sami-Jo Adelman

 2014               Lead Role, ‘Clare’              I LOVE GRENDEL BENTLEY                        Dir: Gary Freitas                    Lumapixel Productions

 2014               Lead Role, 'Alsion O'Hare'  PARKING TICKET                                      Dir: Farren Ifield                     Indie Film Productions Parramatta 

 2014               Supporting Role               GIRL WAITS, CINEMA ENDS                      Dir: Matt De Casanove            New House Cinema

                       ‘Birdie’

 2014               Lead Role, 'Zoe'               CHERRY ON TOP                                           Dir: Quentin Curzon                IFSS

 2014               Lead Role, ‘Yelena’           PROJECT DEUS EX                                      Dir: Greg. T. Barton               Melted Sky Productions

 2014               Dancer/Fan                       SCREAM & SHOUT (Music Video)               Dir: Neil Sharma &                 4tune Productions

                                                                                                                                       David Berry  

 2014               Lead Role, ‘Stella’            DOUBLE VISION                                         Dir: Lucinda Reynolds              UTS & Julia Corcoran

 2014               Supporting Role,              THE BENCH                                                 Dir: Haper Virk                       Young Gronk Productions  

                       ‘Gemma’

 2014               Lead Role, ‘Lisa’               DARE TO BE GREAT                                     Dir: Tahnee Court                   IFSS

 2014               Lead Role,                      THE SHIFT (Silent Film)                              Dir: Meg Collins                      Nurses Association of NSW & M. Collins 

                       ‘WW1 Nurse’ 

 

 

TELEVISION

 

2016                 Lead role, 'Maria'             POWER AND PROFIT  (Pilot)                      Dir: Scott Dale                        Presence Global Entertainment 

2015-16            Lead role, 'Dimity'           DIMITY ESBER INTERVIEWS (6 Eps)         Dir: Samantha Young              Sietel Gill

2015-16            Lead Role, ‘Neve'            SIDE WALKS (8 Episodes)                          Dir: Toby Styling                     BlueSteel Productions 

 

 

COMMERCIAL

 

2014               Featured Dancer             RDIO MEXICO                                               Dir: Olga Kuzovina                 Chimney Productions Asia Pacific

2014               Featured Actress             SUPER DAD SPEED BIBLE                           Dir: Ryan Heffernan               Jane Curry Publishing, Dymock’s

                      ‘Dream Girl’  

2014               Featured Extra,               RSVP DATING                                                                                         Jungle Boy Productions 

                      ‘Woman on Beach’

 

 

WEB SERIES 

 

2015                 Supporting Role,           THE DEATHING GAME                                     Dir: Alexis Kobalt                     

                        'Olga Alley'

2015                  Lead Role, ‘Tish’            SUPER VILLAIN                                              Dir: Seiz Kaiser                       League of Evil Production Co

2014                 Lead Role, ‘Neve’           SIDEWALKS (Pilot)                                          Dir: Toby Styling                     BlueSteel Productions 

2014                  Supporting Role,            BLIND JUSTICE                                              Dir: Ross Page                        Shadow Wolves Productions & Still Searchin                               ‘Stacy Michaels’                                                                                                                                Productions

 

THEATRE 

 

Oct 2016            'Marichka'                    UGC: HOPE                                                      Dir: Tamsin Hollyman               Underground Cinema        

May 2016           'Workshop Teacher'      KULTAR'S MIME                                             Dir: J. Mehr Kaur                     Sikh Institute of Malaysia  

April 2016          'The Seahorse Killer'      UGC FBI                                                           Dir: Tamsin Hollyman               Underground Cinema        

August 2015       'Aphrodite', 'Pausanias'  THE WIFE OF EMPEDOCLES                         Dir: Edward Primrose               Play Writing Australia application reading; 

                         'Dita', 'Cynistra', 'Chloe 

Aug 2015            'Harumi'                      AKIO!                                                            Dir: Jade Alex                         Hayes Theatre Co

April 2015           'Tina'                          HAIRCUTS                                                     Dir: Lex Marinos                     Greek Festival, Addision Road Theatre         

2015                  'Wendy Golding'           FREEDOM RIDE                                             Dir: Graham & Jepke Jones      Kinetic Energy Theatre Co Touring Show

2015                  'Nicky'                         HOME                                                            Dir: Graham & Jepke Jones      K.E Theatre Co Touring Show (QLD, NSW, VIC)

Dec 2014            'Erin, Paige'                 WASN'T TOMORROW WONDERFUL               Dir: Malcolm Frawley               Chippen St Theatre

Nov 2014            'Kitty'                          THE NAZZ                                                        Dir: Graham & Jepke Jones      Jazz Festival Stanmore

June 2014           'Troupe Member'          UNDERGROUND CINEMA                               Dir: Various                            Various 

June 2014           'Harumi'                      AKIO! VIVID GRANT FINALIST                      Dir: Sascha Hall                      Museum of Contemporary Arts

April 2014           'White walker'              GAME OF THRONE: S4 PREMIER                   Dir: Dale Smith                       State Theatre

Feb 2014            'Ensemble'                   OEDIPUS SCHMOEDIPUS                               Dir: Post w Zoë Coombs Marr   Upstairs Belvoir Street Theatre 

                                                                                                                                      & Mish Grigor

Feb 2014             'Boss'                          HELP DESK SUPPORT (S+S top 80)              Dir: Ella Segretti                       King Street Theatre

Nov-Dec 2013      'Jade, Bobbi, Jamie'     CHEKHOV IN HELL                                         Dir: Jason Langley                   Pilgrim Theatre

August 2013        'Harumi'                      AKIO! (Suzuki Physical Theatre)                  Dir: Sascha Hall                       Pilgrim Theatre

May 2013            'Doll Common'             PLAYHOUSE CREATURES                               Dir: Andrew Davidson               Pilgrim Theatre

Dec 2012             'Lena Truit'                 THE RIMERS OF ELDRITCH                            Dir: Jason Langley                    Pilgrim Theatre

August 2012        'Ensemble'                  BETWEEN LINES (Physical Theatre)             Dir: Anca Frankenhauser          Pilgrim Theatre 

                                                                                                                                      & Margaret Davis

May 2012            'Mae-Rose Cottage,      UNDER MILKWOOD                                       Dir: Marcelle Schmitz               Pilgrim Theatre

                          Mrs Butcher Beynon' 

 

 

PRESENTING/ HOSTING

 

2016              Logical Results Iphone App: Presenter & Renactment scenes            Contractors: Logical Results           

2015-2016      Meraki TV on Aroura: Interviewer and Presenter (Season 2-3)            Contractors: Aroura Community Channel & Meraki TV

2015              EMPLOYER CONNECT : Sole Interviewer & Presenter                         Contractors: Duncan McGufficke, SECTA

 

 

VOICE OVER

2016                  Supporting Role, 'Cane'  IN A CANE FIELD (Short Film)                       Dir: Emily Avila                       Screen Queensland

2015                  Lead Role, 'Arcadia'       DYAD (Animated Film)                                  Dir: David Kirkowa                  Phyr Studios

2014                  Lead Role, 'The Wasp'   THE WASP (Animation)                                 Dir: Natalie Kirk                      UTS & Natalie Kirk

2014                   Minor Role, 'Trapped      PHANTOM POWER (Audio Series)                 Dir: W.D.Stevens                      Illusionist Productions                   

                         Soul' 

 

 

MODELING

 

2014                   Face of 'Short and Sweet Festival' 2015 
2014                   i2Frame Photography photographer portfolio shoot 
2014                   Courtney Probin Photography photographer portfolio shoot  
2014                   You Studio Photography photographer portfolio shoot 
2013                   AIM- Dramatic Arts, Brand Re-launch Face

 

 

CREATIVE & CREWING 

                   

2015                 Producer                    ROMEO & JULIET (Theatre)                             Dir: Angela Blake                       The Factory Theatre

2015                 Prop Designer             ROMEO & JULIET (Theatre)                            Dir: Angela Blake                       The Factory Theatre

2014                 ASM                          LA VOCE: SPECTACULAR (Music Concert)       Dir: Marc Villagra                      York Theatre, Seymour Centre

2014                 Event Vol Manager      AUSTRALIAN GARDEN SHOW                                                                             Centennial Park

2014                 Producer                    A DAY IN THE LIFE (Web series)                    Dir: Day in the life Company       Various Locations

2014                 Set & Costume           MONOPOLY OF WOMEN (Theatre)                   Dir: Sascha Hall                        Balmain hotel

                        Designer

2014                 Production Set &        AUSSIE DREAMS (Short film)                           Dir: Pradeep Maduri                   Various Locations

                        Costume Designer

                        & Makeup Artist

2014                 Second Assistant        CURIOUS CITY (Tv Pilot)                                  Dir: John Chatwin                      Various Locations

                        Director/ Continuity/

                        Focus Puller

2014                 Sound Operator         SHORT + SWEET CABARET                                Dir: Kate Gaul                           New Theatre

2013                 Dramaturg, ASM/       CHEKHOV IN HELL (Theatre)                            Dir: Jason Langley                     Pilgrim Theatre

                        AV Operator

2013                 ASM                           LA VOCE: SPECTACULAR (Music Concert)       Dir: Marc Villagra                      NIDA: Parade Theatre

2013               Producer                  TRIUNE (Theatre)                                       Dir: Ava Stangherlin &            Tap Gallery

                                                                                                                              Nick Radinoff

2013                 Producer                    TRIUNE (Theatre)                                            Dir: Ava Stangherlin &               Tap Gallery

                                                                                                                                      Nick Radinoff

2013                 Producer/Marketing     NEW SHORT WORKS: DRAMA BITES               Dir: Shell McKenzie,                   Pilgrim Theatre

                        Manager                     Program (3 Theatre shows)                                  Sascha Hall & Jade Fuda

 

2012                 Front of House            BEFORE/AFTER (Theatre)                                Dir: Andrew Davidson                Pilgrim Theatre

2012                 Sound Crew/               THE RIMERS OF ELDRITCH (Theatre)             Dir: Jason Langley                     Pilgrim Theatre

                        Sound Assistant 

2012                 Lighting Operator         NEW SHORT WORKS: HEART BOTTLE            Dir: James Culbert                     Pilgrim Theatre 

                                                         (Theatre)

2012                 Assistant                     NEW SHORT WORKS: JONAS (Theatre)         Dir: Gemma Scoble                    Pilgrim Theatre 

                        Stage Manager            

2012                 Lighting Operator         THE TEMPEST (Theatre)                                   Dir: Stefanos Rassios                 Pilgrim Theatre

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

DIALECTS

 

Australian*, General American, American: Minnesotan, Southern American, RP English, English: Cockney, English: Upper Estuary, Russian

 

 

SPECIAL SKILLS

 

Singing: Professional singer (Classically trained & Contemporary training). Rock, R&B, Pop, Musical theatre, Opera, Popra, Classical

 

Music: Basic piano, Basic flute, Music theory

 

Dance: Intermediate Latin American, Contemporary, Jazz, Hip-hop, Belly Dancing 

 

Sport: Swimming,  Skiing, Horse riding, archery, beginners knife throwing, basic fire twirling, basic Muay Thai Fighting, Brazillian Ju-Jitsu.  

 

Language: Speaks, reads, understands, intermediate level Greek.

 

Special Skills: Stage Combat, Experienced children's entertainer, Painting, Design & Sketching, Deep personal understanding of European cultures, Modelling, Photography, Dramaturgy & Script analysis 

 

 

AWARDS

 

2016     Nominated for young Journalist of the year, NSW Multicultural Media Award

 

2016     'Meraki TV' Winner of NSW Multicultural Media Award, Community TV division 

 

2015     'The Shift' 2nd place Winner, NSW Nurses & Midwives Association Film Festival  

 

2014     Finalist in scholarship program, Hollywood Immersive Scholarship

 

2014     Winner of People Choice Award, Film ‘Wraith Woods’ with Aussie Actor Mark Lee,

            Dendy Cinema

 

2014     ‘Aussie Dreams’, Nominated for ‘Best Production’ category at the DADA SAHEB

            PAHLKE Film Festival 2015 and Toronto Film Festival 2015

 

2014     Winner 'Up and Coming Actress of the Month'- June, Star Central Magazine

 

2014     Finalist, VIVID IDEAS $3000 Scholarship: Stand Up, Stand Out, AKIO!

 

2007     2nd place, Singing Performing Arts Festival, St Peters School Cambridge

 

2005     Margaret Nibsett scholarship recipient, Australian Youth Chamber Choir

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

VOLUNTEER WORK

 

Canteen Au, Enmore Theatre Newtown (2012)

  • Sponsored and in collaboration with ‘Theatre Sports’.

 

Soup Kitchen, Greek Welfare Centre, Newtown (2010 regular)

  • Participated in the preparation and distribution of food to the homeless.

 

Greek Orthodox Old Age Home, Randwick (2009-2010 Christmas time)

  • Interacting with the elderly residence, including speaking with them in Greek and singing carols

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Thank you for taking the

time to view my resume!

AWARDS

2018   Inducted into the AIM 'Alumni Hall of Fame'

2018   'First World Relationships Season 2' Nominated for Single Funniest Moment and Best Episode In A Series

2017    WINNER Presidents Scholarship recipient, The Actors Studio, NYC

2017    WINNER ‘Best Rising Star’, Seoul Webfest Korea

2017    'First World Relationships' Nominated for Best Sketch Comedy and Best Editing 

2017    WINNER ‘Best Actress’, Austin Comedy Short Film Festival
 

2016    WINNER 2016’s ‘Most Promising Actress of the Year’, Star Central Magazine
 

2016    Underground Cinema WINNER of 2016’s ‘Earths Best Themed Event’, The Plus One Mag &        

             Socialite Magazine 

2016    ‘Meraki TV’ WINNER - Online News Coverage - Multicultural and Indigenous Media Awards
 

2016     'Meraki TV' WINNER of NSW Multicultural Media Award, Community TV division 

 

2014     Finalist in scholarship program, Hollywood Immersive Scholarship

 

2014      WINNER of People Choice Award, Film ‘Wraith Woods’ with Aussie Actor Mark Lee, Dendy Cinema

 

2014      ‘Aussie Dreams’, Nominated for ‘Best Production’ category at the DADA SAHEB

                PAHLKE Film Festival 2015 and Toronto Film Festival 2015

 

2014      WINNER 'Up and Coming Actress of the Month'- June, Star Central Magazine

2014      Finalist & second place winner, VIVID IDEAS $3000 Scholarship: Stand Up, Stand Out, AKIO!

 

2007      2nd place, Singing Performing Arts Festival, St Peters School Cambridge

 

2005      WINNER Margaret Nibsett scholarship recipient, Australian Youth Chamber Choir

 

 

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • https://www.spotlight.com/interactiv
  • Casting Networks AU
  • Actors Access
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • vneI1RVv
  • La Casting
  • 930d3b_29b4efa68eaa49e989efee2b6cef8d4c

Sydney, NSW / New York City, New York / Los Angeles, California 

Email: demitra.sealy@gmail.com